Saturday, October 25, 2014

Recent Runs

I don't mean to brag, but my runs lately have been pretty AMAZING :)

Thursday night I posted on Twitter that I had a 20 mile run the following morning, sort of pleading with someone to run with me. Well, you know your 20-miler is gonna ROCK when you wake up to a tweet from RunEMZ saying she was gonna run those miles "with" me (I know, I know, she was going to be on a treadmill in Arizona and I was going to be on a bike trail in Oceanside, but it's the moral support that counts!). 

Ummmm.... HOLY CRAP! 

I was heading out for a girls weekend in Palm Springs Friday afternoon so I know I needed to get my run in early. I was up by 5am (even though my alarm wasn't set till 6). Did a little Instagram double-clicking, blog checking and Twitter liking before getting ready to head out. I knew the temperatures were supposed to start rising early (so even if I didn't have somewhere to be by 12:15pm I still would have wanted to get out on the road earlier rather than later), but I decided to check the weather before heading out. Good thing I did or I would have been FREEZING! 


It was only in the 40s when I left the house, so I am glad I grabbed a long sleeve shirt! (By the time I got home it was already in the 70s so I am glad I got it in when I did before the temps rose even further.) Since I had my long sleeves on I didn't look at my watch much for the first 13 miles or so of the run. It looks like I was keeping an average pace of around 9:30/ mile, which is right around my long run pace - so that's awesome!

I stopped around mile 7 for some PROBAR BOLT Energy Chews and then around mile 14 to refill my water bottle and the rest of my chews. Other than those two pit stops and a couple traffic lights I was cruising. (Places to go, people to see.) I ended up getting my 20 miles done in about three hours and seven and a half minutes. 


Even with sitting in the car for about 3 hours later that afternoon, my body didn't feel too bad. I think this gradual increase in mileage has helped my body acclimate much better (THANKS Coach Krissy :)). Not to mention my PRO Compression gear and foam rolling :)

Some of the PRO Compression Ambassadors
are trying to see if #TwoPairDontCare will catch on :) 

This morning I had another 6 miles on the schedule. Even though I am in Palm Springs with some friends for a Girls Weekend I was still going to get my miles in. I wanted to get out the door before the heat started getting too crazy, so around 7:15am I was pounding the pavement. I stopped to take a couple pictures of the sunrise because it was just beautiful (the pictures don't even come close to doing it justice).

Sunsets are amazing, but sunrises are my jam!

The mountains outside of our front door! AWESOMESAUCE!

I LOVE when you can see the rays of sun from behind the clouds!

Along the way there were a ton of wind turbines. Of course I needed to grab another picture. They were so huge and with the mountains behind them they were just super cool.

These are HUGE!

Welcome!

I ended up running my 6 miles a little faster than I was supposed to, but it felt nice that even after a 20-miler yesterday, a bit of a road trip, and about 3 hours of sleep last night my body was still raring to go :) 


Now it's time to pack up the computer, get on my bathing suit and hang out at the pool for some more girl time (that is once everyone else wakes up :)).

Not a bad stop to blog, eh?

How have your runs been recently? 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Bike The Coast

I don't know if I have mentioned it on here or not (maybe because I don't necessarily want to acknowledge it out loud), but I am signed up for a 50 MILE bike race in a little over a week...

I had heard about Bike The Coast for the past few years, but for some reason or another I hadn't been able to pull the trigger (last year I think we did The Color Run on the same day).

Source

Earlier this year I saw a coupon code for the race and thought I needed to sign up. They have multiple options - a 7 mile, 15 mile, 25 mile, 50 mile and 100 mile race. I asked Ryan if he wanted to do it with me, to which he graciously declined. Originally I was thinking we could do the 25 mile race, but since Ryan wasn't planning on doing it with me I figured GO BIG OR GO HOME!


My normal weekly bike ride (I have a "cross training" day on my schedule, which 95% of the time turns into a bike ride) is around 20 miles. I knew I could easily do the 25 mile race, so why not step out of my comfort zone and do 50 miles?!

Um... I'll tell you... BECAUSE I'VE NEVER RIDDEN OVER 25 MILES AT ONCE BEFORE...

What did I get myself into?! 

This will definitely not be a "race" for me or even a ride that I remotely care about time/ pace on. This is about me doing something I would have never thought I could and doing it with a smile on my face (and probably a super sore booty).

Source

I am planning on "dolling" up my bike a bit by adding some streamers to the handle bars and decorations on my spokes. My thoughts are: A. don't take myself too seriously, B. maybe make a couple people smile while I am riding all morning long (and if I am honest with myself, probably some of the afternoon), and C. if my fellow racers see I'm not taking it too seriously (ha, like they couldn't tell by looking at me that I wasn't a threat) they won't laugh at me along the way.


Originally I was worried about being the last person on the course, but I recently found out the 100 mile course is actually 2 loops of the 50 mile course. Hopefully I can beat a few of the 100 mile racers :)

Like I mentioned, I've never tried this distance before. I have no idea what to expect (other than a painful derrière). I am hoping to enjoy the beautiful surroundings (the route tours the beaches on Highway 101 through Oceanside, Carlsbad, Encinitas, Solana Beach and Del Mar) and prove to myself that I can do ANYTHING I put my mind to!


Oh yeah... And my bike... Well, it is a hybrid beach cruiser... Meaning it is not built for speed! It is made to leisurely cruise along. At least it has a few gears ;)

Wish me luck! No, really, PLEASE send me some fast peddling vibes...

Have you ever signed up for a race or event that was WAY out of your league?! 

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

REVIEW: Manitoba Harvest Hemp Hearts

I was lucky enough to be asked to be a Sweat Pink Ambassador earlier this year. One of the (many) perks of this relationship is I get to sample and review some kick-butt products.

Fit Approach

Most recently I was sent some Manitoba Harvest Hemp Hearts to give a whirl. I was sent a 2 ounce bag of the Natural Harvest Hemp Hearts (they also have an Organic version as well).

2 ounce Bag of Manitoba Harvest Natural Hemp Hearts
What arrived in the mail :)

A little about the Hearts:

About Hemp Hearts
Source


Manitoba Harvest Hemp Hearts Infographic
Source

Like the info-graphic states, they are TASTY, easy to use, and full of good stuff (i.e. protein, Omega 3's and Omega 6's, etc). I have had tried them on their own, threw them into the blender while making my smoothies, added them to my morning cereal, dipped bananas in them, and have also layered them into parfaits. The flavor is like that of almonds (can you say YUM?!) and it helps to keep me full longer (read that as "no snacking between meals" and "making healthy choices").

Layered Manitoba Harvest Hemp Hearts in a Parfait
Layered the hearts throughout my parfait 

Manitoba Harvest Hemp Hearts with my Morning Cereal
I also add it to my morning cereal (but it is hard to see
since they are similar colors ;))

As a vegetarian, I am often asked (or maybe scolded) about how I get protein. Their are MANY choices out in the plant-based world and HEMP HEARTS is just another amazing VEGAN option!

I would highly recommend picking up a bag and sprinkling some goodness on your next meal (whether it is yogurt, cereal, smoothies, salad, fruit, etc)... that is if you can restrain yourself from eating them straight out of the bag :).

Manitoba Harvest Hemp Hearts on my Tongue
They are delicious to eat on their own as well :)

And it MUST BE your LUCKY DAY! The fabulous folks over at Manitoba Harvest have provided me a promo code for 20% off your order... Simply use "HHSweatPink14" and enjoy another one of my perks ;) [The code expires November 30th, so order NOW and SAVE!]

Oh yeah, and Manitoba Harvest is also currently running a HUGE contest! You can enter to win a 5 POUND bag of Hemp Hearts! To enter: get creative in the kitchen, tag @manitobaharvest, #hemphearts, and #sweatpink in you Instagram and/or Twitter post and you'll be automatically entered. ANYONE is eligible for the contest. The winner will be selected after the November 30th deadline! (You better believe I will be entering...)


Have you ever tried hemp hearts before?

Monday, October 20, 2014

Sour Faces

I just don't get it... Why are there so many sour faces out there? It's like the ANGRY CAT has become a way of life for so many folks...

Source

To be honest, I notice it a lot when I am out running or biking. I will try to say "HI" or "Good morning/ afternoon" to everyone I pass. You would be STUNNED at how many people won't even make look up. I mean honestly, what does it take to acknowledge someone?!

Source
PARDON THE FRENCH ;) 

And even though I notice it more frequently when I am out running or biking (maybe it is because I do that rather often ;)), it happens EVERY WHERE I GO! Whether I am checking the mail, shopping for groceries, going to CHURCH, eating at a restaurant, etc... It's like people think if they make eye contact with me I may attack... Or that you will get "stuck" in a conversation for hours. I promise, I don't bite and am only saying HELLO!

Source

Now don't get me wrong! I'm NOT saying you need to always be happy or plaster a smile on your face 24/7 (although some folks think that's my life), but I am just flabbergasted at how BLESSED we are and yet folks can't even crack a smile or give a head nod to those around them.

Source

Sometimes I think we just need to get out of our own heads (and selfishness) and look for ways to make those around us happy (even if it is just for a brief moment)! Hold the door open for a stranger, buy the person in line behind you a coffee, drop off cookies for your local firefighters, or simply SMILE at everyone you come in contact!

WARNING: Making others smile often will cause you to smile yourself ;)

Are you a smiler? Or a sour puss? 

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Workout Recap - Week 42

Sunday, October 12th – Rest Day (walked around Disneyland for the morning)Foam Rolled & Stretched


Monday, October 13th –  4 mile (easy pace) run, Foam Rolled & Stretched


Tuesday, October 14th –  Strength Training (abs, back, arms and legs), Foam Rolled & Stretched

Wednesday, October 15th 5 mile (tempo pace) run, 8.1 mile bike ride (commuting to and from the office), Foam Rolled & Stretched


Thursday, October 16th – 19.2 mile bike ride, Foam Rolled & Stretched



Friday, October 17th – 18 mile (long run pace) run, Foam Rolled & Stretched


Saturday, October 18th – 4 mile (long run pace) run, Foam Rolled & Stretched


Another week of Marathon Training down! 

We have started to get a little fall weather here in SoCal, but I hear it isn't supposed to stick around for too long. Definitely took advantage of "sleeve" weather, but with the temps heading back up in the high 80s by mid-week, I will probably be able to keep them in the closet for a few more weeks. 

How were your workouts this past week?  

Saturday, October 18, 2014

FanGirl Confessions (& Discount Codes)

Before I get into the MEAT of this post, I must make a confession.

Maybe it's just me, but I have some folks I follow on Instagram, Twitter, etc that I think are pretty much AMAZING. And I don't just mean amazing, like they are pretty cool, but more like if they happen to like my stuff it makes me giddy and I talk about it for days ;)

I mean, I still have the screenshot of when Nate Burleson (the ex-Detroit Lion football player) started following me on Instagram and then liked one of my tweets :)



Well, since I started running about 2.5 years ago, I obviously follow a lot of runners on social media. Most of them probably have NO idea who I am (and why would they?!), but some how I have been blessed enough to actually be able to interact with some FABULOUS runners!!

One of them goes by the name "RunEMZ". If you don't know her, YOU SHOULD! She is a FAN-FREAKIN'-TASTIC speed demon of an ultra marathoner, treadmill runnin' MAMA! Yep, she just had her second baby (oh, sweet Baby B) 2 months ago! For some reason she started following my on Instagram (um, can you say YEAR made?!) and actually likes some of my pictures (I still have a fangirl moment every time I see a like or comment from her and squeal to Ryan about it). [PS If you missed it, she participated in our #18withfriends virtual run we did yesterday]

Anyway, as you probably know (since I can't shut up about it - sorry if I am annoying, but you will have to continue to deal with it for the next 4.5 months), I will be running the Phoenix Marathon in February. This is my MAIN full marathon, the one where I am trying to go sub-4.


Well, low-and-behold RunEMZ (along with a crew of WONDERFUL friends and soon to be friends ;)) will BE THERE! Not only that, she asked me to help her spread the word about the race. No... wait a second... let that sink in... SHE ASKED ME TO HELP HER! I am still sort of in shock that she even thought of me... Okay, I am completely stunned!

And with that being said, I gotta step it up and get my booty in gear! I don't want to let her or the Phoenix Marathon down.

Now I am not being compensated for this in any way (I actually registered a few months back at full price), but am just trying to promote the crap out this race. Obviously I can't speak to the race itself (other than what I have heard or read online), since the 2015 Phoenix Marathon will be my first time running it, but I can spread the hype, right?!

To help promote the race, the lovely folks at the Phoenix Marathon (since RunEMZ vouched for me - holy crapoly!) created a coupon code for my friends, family, and followers to use while registering.


The code is "McDot10" (it IS case sensitive) for 10% off your registration. As I'm sure you've noticed, I run A LOT of races, so I totally know how expensive race registrations can be. EVERY PENNY HELPS, so use the code, spread the word, and let's ROCK THIS RACE together!!

Tell me I'm not the only fangirl out there... Any of you get stoked when someone likes your stuff?!